hotels in Krakow

restaurants in Krakow

travel to Krakow

Krakow Info

Jewish Culture Festival in Krakow 

Krakow information & attractions & entertainment & culture & business & nightlife & transport & shopping & art & music & theater & museums & landmarks & curios & lifestyle & education & festivals & customs & tours & people

HOME


facts

news


joys
sights
events
musts
hubs


business


food
hotels
travel
buys


tips


Your
Questions
Answered

 

24th Festival of Jewish Culture takes place in Krakow in 2014, from June 27th through July 6th. 

The festival venues, including Krakow's synagogues, are scattered around the former Jewish quarter of the Kazimierz historic district while some events take place in other parts of downtown Krakow. 

Program of the 23rd Jewish Culture Festival in Krakow
June 28th to July 7th, 2013.   

Note: things keep changing, so take into account, please, that the following program is liable to alterations 

Exhibitions 

„Pil Peled”, a show of posters in the Center of Jewish Culture (Centrum Kultury Zydowskiej) at 17 Meiselsa street. Opening on Saturday, June 29th.

“Souvenir, Talisman, Toy. Statuettes of Jews on a Border of the Worlds.” Canada’s Erica Lehrer exhibition in the Ethnography Museum’s Dom Esterki, 46 Krakowska street. Open from June 30th through July 14th.

„Children of Eretz Israel” show of photography by Agnieszka Traczewska in High Synagogue at 38 Jozefa street. Open June 30th through July 15th.

Empty Void - Photos of the Prozna Street, exhibition of photography by Diti Rav-Ner in Galicia Museum, 18 Dajwor street. Opening on Sunday, June 30th.

Project Memory by the USA’s Roz Jacobs and Laurie Weisman in the Galicia Jewish Museum at 18 Dajwor street. Opening on Monday, July 1st.

Krakow synagogues

Krakow historic synagogues of Kazimierz area, notably Tempel at 24 Miodowa street, are venues for many events of the Jewish Culture Festival every year.

Festival Events 

Friday, June 28th

Hour

Event Venue

4:00 p.m.
 

Following the Footsteps of Ruben Silber, a Polish tour of Kazimierz district.

Starting point at High Synagogue (Synagoga Wysoka), 38 Jozefa street

8:30 p.m.

Musical Shabbat in Galicia Jewish Museum in Polish, English, and Hebrew, led by Rabbi Tanya Segal, first woman rabbi in Poland (admission 20 PLN).

Galicia Jewish Museum, 18 Dajwor street

8:00 p.m.

Israel’s band, The Apples, performs funky and groove jazz (admission 30 PLN). 

Boat Marta moored by Most Grunwaldzki bridge. 

11:00 p.m.

DJ party with Jewish tunes (free admission). 

Alchemia club, 5 Estery street at Plac Nowy square

Saturday, June 29th

Hour

Event Venue

9:00 a.m.

Jewish Krakow, a tour in Polish (fee 30 PLN).

Starting point at High Synagogue (Synagoga Wysoka), 38 Jozefa street

10:00 a.m.
 

Yiddish Culture in Pre-war Paris - a seminar.

Galicia Jewish Museum, 18 Dajwor street.

noon

Julian Tuwim, a Polish happening for children and teens (admission 10 PLN)

Popper Synagogue, 
16 Szeroka street

1:00 p.m.

Jewish Krakow, a tour in English (fee 30 PLN).

Starting point at High Synagogue (Synagoga Wysoka), 38 Jozefa street

1:30 p.m

Walk in the Former Jewish Ghetto of Krakow, tour in Polish. 

Starting point at Under Eagle Pharmacy (Apteka Pod Orlem) on the Plac Bohaterow Getta square.

3:00 p.m.

Film screening - “Mea Yeladim Sheli”, directors Amalia Margolin and Oshra Schwartz (free admission).  

Galicia Jewish Museum, 18 Dajwor street.

3:00 p.m.

Foreign Eye, Kazimierz from a Traveler Viewpoint - a tour in Polish (fee 30 PLN).

Starting point at High Synagogue (Synagoga Wysoka), 38 Jozefa street

8:00 p.m.

Musical sailing on Wisla river, a concert of Israel's Monti Fiori (admission 70 PLN).

Boat Sobieski moored between Most Debnicki bridge and the Wawel Castle

8:30 p.m.

Nigun Jam. a music workshop, followed by Hawdali ceremony led by rabbi Tanya Segal (admission 70 PLN).  

Galicia Jewish Museum, 18 Dajwor street.

10:00 p.m.

DJ party with Jewish tunes. 

Alchemia club, 5 Estery street at Plac Nowy square

10:30 p.m.

Melaveh Malkah, a joyous ceremony at the end of the Shabbat (free admission). 

Tempel Synagogue, 
24 Miodowa street

Sunday, June 30th

Hour

Event Venue

9:00 a.m.

Visiting Kazimierz synagogues (tour in Polish, fee 30 PLN)

Starting point at High Synagogue (Synagoga Wysoka), 38 Jozefa street

9:30 a.m.

Visiting Kazimierz synagogues (tour in English, fee 30 PLN)

Starting point at High Synagogue (Synagoga Wysoka), 38 Jozefa street

10 a.m.

Kids in Museum: A Journey through History on an Old Tram, a workshop for children (free admission)

Galicia Museum at 18 Dajwor street. 

1:00 p.m.

“Famous Krakow Rabbis: Moshe Isserles called Remu (1525-1572)”, a lecture by Rabbi Boaz Pash.

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

1:30 p.m.
to  3:00 p.m.

Polish tour of the New Jewish Cemetery (fee 30 PLN)

Starting point 55 Miodowa street

2:30 p.m.

Theater production in Polish of „W tym miescie” a play about contemporary Jewish life in Poland (free admission).

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

3:00 p.m.
 

Following the Footsteps of Ruben Silber, an English tour of Kazimierz district (fee 10 PLN).

Starting point at High Synagogue (Synagoga Wysoka), 38 Jozefa street

3:00 p.m.

Ambassador Zvi Rav-Ner’s lecture, in English and Polish, commemorating Chris Schwarz. (free admission). 

Galicia Museum at 18 Dajwor street. 

3:00 p.m.

“Reaction of the Polish Government to Emigration of Jews from Poland to Israel in the Years 1956 to 1959", a Polish lecture by Doctor Ewa Wegrzyn (free admission).

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

4:00 p.m.

Jontew Lider” - reading poems about Jewish holidays in Yiddish and Polish (free admission).

Cheder Cafe at 36 Jakuba Street (entry from Jakuba street)

4:30 p.m.

Meeting with Israel's artist Diti Rav-Ner (free admission).

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

5:30 p.m.

Genealogical advice for individuals in Polish and English (free admission).

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

7:00 p.m.

Concert of Jewish cantors features USA's Azi Schwartz and Yaakov Lemmer as well as Israel's Yaakov Motzen plus Lishmoa El Harina choir (admission 200 PLN). 

Tempel Synagogue, 
24 Miodowa street

8:00 p.m.

Musical sailing on Wisla river, a concert of Israel's Monti Fiori (admission 70 PLN).

Boat Sobieski moored between Most Debnicki bridge and the Wawel Castle

Monday, July 1st

Hour

Event Venue

9:00 a.m.

Visiting Kazimierz synagogues (tour in Polish, fee 30 PLN)

Starting point at High Synagogue (Synagoga Wysoka), 38 Jozefa street

9:30 a.m.

Visiting Kazimierz synagogues (tour in English, fee 30 PLN)

Starting point at High Synagogue (Synagoga Wysoka), 38 Jozefa street

10:00 a.m.
to 11:30 a.m.

Klezmer Basic and Beyond, a workshop of Klezmer music for beginners led by Deborah Strauss (USA) and Sanne Moricke (Germany), in English and Polish (admission 10 PLN). 

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

10 a.m.
to 11:30 a.m.

Open Meeting: “Let's Meet Halfway”. 

Galicia Museum at 18 Dajwor street. 

10:00 a.m.
to noon.

Workshop of Jewish paper-cutting, in English and Polish (admission 10 PLN).

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street. 

10:30 a.m.
to noon

Workshop for children in Polish and English: painting on glass (free admission).

Galicia Museum at 18 Dajwor street.

at noon

Workshop of Yiddish singing led by the USA's Jeff Warschauer (admission 10 PLN, English and Polish).

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

at noon

New Klezmer, workshop of a new Jewish music (admission 10 PLN, English and Polish).

Kawiarnia Naukowa at 10 Szeroka street.

at noon

Workshop for children in Polish: “Biblical Stories and Characters” (admission 5 PLN).

Popper Synagogue, 
16 Szeroka street

noon
to  1:30 p.m.

Poland on Paper: the Portrayal of the Polish in American Media” an English lecture by the USA’s Stephanie Butnick.  

Jewish Culture Center, 17 Meiselsa street at Plac Nowy square.

1:00 p.m.

“Famous Krakow Rabbis: Natan Szapira (1585-1633)”, a lecture by Agata Paluch.

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

1:30 p.m.

Tour of the Remuh cemetery in Polish (fee 20 PLN)

Starting point at the Remuh Synagogue, 
40 Szeroka street

2:00 p.m.

What's Jewish” an English lecture by the USA’s Rabbi Michael Paley.  

Jewish Culture Center, 17 Meiselsa street at Plac Nowy square.

2:00 p.m.

Open rehearsal of Krakow's JCC choir (free admission).

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

2:30 p.m.

2 Generations, 1 Subject: Jewish Cuisine - a discussion in Polish (free admission).

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

3:00 p.m.

Foreign Eye, Kazimierz from a Traveler Viewpoint - a tour in English (fee 30 PLN).

Starting point at High Synagogue (Synagoga Wysoka), 38 Jozefa street

3:00 p.m.

“Lodz Jewish Families of Factory Owners at the Turn of the 19th and 20th Centuries", a Polish lecture by Doctor Anna Lagodzinska (free admission).

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

3:30 p.m.
to 4:30 p.m.

Workshops of Jewish dance with USA's Steven Weintraub and accompaniment by Festival Yiddish Dance Band (admission 20 PLN, English and Polish).

SCKM, 15 Wietora street

4:00 p.m.

Workshop of Jewish cooking with Poland's Malka Kafka(admission 20 PLN, English and Polish).  

Hamsa Restobar at 2 Szeroka street.

4:00 p.m.

CoolJewz: Golems, Dybbuks, and Other Film Monsters – What Is the Jewish Horror” – a presentation by the UK’s Mikel Koven in English and Polish (free admission).  

Jewish Culture Center, 17 Meiselsa street at Plac Nowy square.

4:00 p.m.

Meet the Star @ Cheder: Faran Ensemble (Israel), free admission.

Cheder Cafe at 36 Jakuba Street (entry from Jakuba street)

5:00 p.m.

Religious Life in Post-War Krakow” – a lecture by Poland’s Slawomir Pastuszka, in Polish (free admission). 

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

5:00 p.m.

Knysz in History” – a lecture by the USA’s Laura Silver in English (free admission). 

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

5:30 p.m.

Israeli Groove Connection: Omri Ma Ninsak Ya Mamma: History of Koliphon Records – a radio play (free admission).

Cheder Cafe at 36 Jakuba Street (entry from Jakuba street)

7:00 p.m.

Yiddish winkl, a conversation meeting for Yiddish speakers (free admission)..

Cheder Cafe at 36 Jakuba Street (entry from Jakuba street)

7:00 p.m.

Sephardim Summer Cookery” – a lecture by Poland’s Mari Niziolek, in Polish (free admission). 

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

8:00 p.m.

USA’s trumpeter Frank London and Krakow Academy of Music Big Band perform klezmer music (admission 70 PLN).

Tempel Synagogue, 
24 Miodowa street

8:00 p.m.

“Dissolving Localities” a show performed by Israel’s Emmanuel Witzthum and Arik Futterman, Germany’s Thomas Koner, Elektromoon Vision, and Poland’s DJ Lenar (admission 15 PLN).

Teatr Bagatela's Scena Na Sarego playhouse at 7 Sarego street.

9:00 p.m.

And Then They Came For Me: Recollecting the World of Anna Frank” a theater show in English, based on the book Eva's Story (admission 75 PLN). 

Galicia Museum at 18 Dajwor street. 

midnight

Jam session with Poland's Cukunft band (admission 10 PLN). 

Alchemia club, 5 Estery street at Plac Nowy square

Tuesday, July 2nd

Hour

Event Venue

8:00 a.m.

Shtetl – Following the Traces of Jewish Villages” a day trip touring Dzialoszyce, Pinczow, Chmielnik, and Szydlow (in English, cost 250 PLN).

Starting point at Jewish Klezmer Hoise, 6 Szeroka street.

9:00 a.m.

Jewish Life in Kazimerz and Podgorze (tour in Polish, fee 30 PLN)

Starting point at High Synagogue (Synagoga Wysoka), 38 Jozefa street

9:30 a.m.

Jewish Life in Kazimerz and Podgorze (tour in English, fee 30 PLN)

Starting point at High Synagogue (Synagoga Wysoka), 38 Jozefa street

10:00 a.m.
to 11:30 a.m.

Klezmer Basic and Beyond, a workshop of Klezmer music for beginners led by Deborah Strauss (USA) and Sanne Moricke (Germany), in English and Polish (admission 10 PLN). 

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

10 a.m.
to 11:30 a.m.

Open Meeting: “Let's Meet Halfway”. 

Galicia Museum at 18 Dajwor street. 

10:00 a.m.
to noon.

Jewish Art: Thresholds in Jewish Life, a workshop in English and Polish (admission 10 PLN).

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street. 

10:30 a.m.
to noon

Workshop for children in Polish: “Chawa and Her Kazimierz”.

Galicia Museum at 18 Dajwor street. 

noon

Workshop of Yiddish singing led by the USA's Jeff Warschauer.

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

at noon

New Klezmer, workshop of a new Jewish music (admission 10 PLN, English and Polish).

Kawiarnia Naukowa at 10 Szeroka street.

at noon

Workshop for children in Polish: “Biblical Stories and Characters” (admission 5 PLN).

Popper Synagogue, 
16 Szeroka street

noon
to  1:30 p.m.

The third Generation: Young American Jews and Poland” an English lecture by the USA’s Stephanie Butnick.  

Jewish Culture Center, 17 Meiselsa street at Plac Nowy square.

noon
to  1:30 p.m.

Israel - Photo-Story about That How to Live and Don't Go Crazy”, lecture by Maria Szychowska (Poland).  

Jewish Culture Center, 17 Meiselsa street at Plac Nowy square.

1:00 p.m.

“Famous Krakow Rabbis: Szymon Dankowicz (1834 - 1910)”, a lecture in English by Alicja Maslak-Maciejewska.

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

1:30 p.m.

Tour of the Remuh cemetery with Edgar Gluck (USA), Chief Rabbi of Galicia (in English, fee 20 PLN)

Starting point at the Remuh Synagogue, 
40 Szeroka street

1:30 p.m.

Project Memory. Creating Portraits” an art workshop with Roz Jacobs and Laurie Weisman (in English and Polish, free admission)

Galicia Museum at 18 Dajwor street. 

2:00 p.m.

Cabala on a Skateboard”. A presentation in English by Rabbi Rabin Dovid Tsap from Australia (free admission).  

FKZ playground, Wawrzynca street and Waska street.

2:00 p.m.

What's Jewish” an English lecture by the Poland’s Katarzyna Zimmerer.  

Jewish Culture Center, 17 Meiselsa street at Plac Nowy square.

2:00 p.m.

Open rehearsal of Krakow's JCC choir (free admission).

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

2:30 p.m.

2 Generations, 1 Subject: a Jew Unbelieving - a discussion in Polish (free admission).

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

3:00 p.m.
 

Following the Footsteps of Ruben Silber, an Polish tour of Kazimierz district (fee 10 PLN).

Starting point at High Synagogue (Synagoga Wysoka), 38 Jozefa street

3:30 p.m.
to 4:30 p.m.

Workshops of Jewish dance with USA's Steven Weintraub and accompaniment by Festival Yiddish Dance Band (admission 20 PLN, English and Polish).

SCKM, 15 Wietora street

4:00 p.m.

Workshop of Jewish cooking with Poland's Malka Kafka(admission 50 PLN, English and Polish).  

Hamsa Restobar at 2 Szeroka street.

4:00 p.m.

CoolJewz: Jewsploitation – Stereotyping and the Picture of a Jew in The Hebrew Hammer” – a presentation by the UK’s Mikel Koven in English and Polish (free admission).  

Jewish Culture Center, 17 Meiselsa street at Plac Nowy square.

4:00 p.m

Poems of Celia Dropkin, the First Lady of Yiddish Poetry.  In Yiddish, Polish, and English (free admission)..

Cheder Cafe at 36 Jakuba Street

4:30 p.m.

Kitsch and Stereotypes on Both Sides of the Atlantic - a discussion in Polish and English (free admission).

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

4:30 p.m.

How To Search Your Roots” – a lecture by Poland’s Zbigniew Czuprynski, in Polish (free admission). 

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

5:00 p.m.

Holocaust and the Nazis in Mass Culture: from Disney to Tarantino” – a lecture by Poland’s Ilga Danek, in Polish (free admission). 

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

5:30 p.m.

Israeli Groove Connection: Boom Pam! - The Folk is Going Electric – a radio play in English (free admission).

Cheder Cafe at 36 Jakuba Street (entry from Jakuba street)

5:30 p.m.

Genealogical advice for individuals in Polish and English (free admission, booking in advance).

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

7:00 p.m.

Yiddish winkl, a conversation meeting for Yiddish speakers (free admission)..

Cheder Cafe at 36 Jakuba Street (entry from Jakuba street)

7:00 p.m.

Riverloam Trio: Trzaska / Brice / Sanders play free jazz inspired by Jewish songs (admission 70 PLN)

Tempel Synagogue, 
24 Miodowa street

7:00 p.m.

Screening of Jesse Zook Mann’s movie “Punk Jews” (in English, free admission).

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

8:00 p.m.

“Dissolving Localities” a show performed by Israel’s Emmanuel Witzthum and Arik Futterman, Germany’s Thomas Koner, Elektromoon Vision, and Poland’s DJ Lenar (admission 15 PLN).

Teatr Bagatela's Scena Na Sarego playhouse at 7 Sarego street.

8:00 p.m.

Concert commemorating Maja Brand. (admission 50 PLN).

Piwnica Pod Baranami club, 27 Rynek Glowny square.

10:00 p.m.

Israel’s Faran Ensemble performs groove jazz (admission 70 PLN).

Tempel Synagogue, 
24 Miodowa street

midnight

Jam session with USA’s trumpeter Frank London and friends (admission 10 PLN).

Alchemia club, 5 Estery street at Plac Nowy square

Wednesday, July 3rd

Hour

Event Venue

9:00 a.m.

Visiting Kazimierz synagogues (tour in Polish, fee 30 PLN)

Starting point at High Synagogue (Synagoga Wysoka), 38 Jozefa street

9:30 a.m.

Visiting Kazimierz synagogues (tour in English, fee 30 PLN)

Starting point at High Synagogue (Synagoga Wysoka), 38 Jozefa street

10:00 a.m.
to 11:30 a.m.

Klezmer Basic and Beyond, a workshop of Klezmer music for beginners led by Deborah Strauss (USA) and Sanne Moricke (Germany), in English and Polish (admission 10 PLN). 

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

10 a.m.
to 11:30 a.m.

Open Meeting: “Story of the she-ass of  Balaam”. 

Galicia Museum at 18 Dajwor street. 

10:00 a.m.
to noon.

Jewish Art: Thresholds in Jewish Life, a workshop in English and Polish (admission 10 PLN).

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street. 

10:30 a.m.
to noon

Workshop for children in Polish: “Rabbi Tanya sings with kids”.

Galicia Museum at 18 Dajwor street. 

noon

Workshop of Yiddish singing led by the USA's Jeff Warschauer.

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

at noon

New Klezmer, workshop of a new Jewish music (admission 10 PLN, English and Polish).

Kawiarnia Naukowa at 10 Szeroka street.

at noon

Workshop for children in Polish: “Biblical Stories and Characters” (admission 5 PLN).

Popper Synagogue, 
16 Szeroka street

noon
to  1:30 p.m.

How to Speak and Write about Jewish Sites” a discussion in English and Polish (free admission).  

Jewish Culture Center, 17 Meiselsa street at Plac Nowy square.

1:00 p.m.

“Famous Krakow Rabbis: Rabin Ozjasz Thon (1870-1936)”, a lecture in English by Professor Michal Galas.

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

1:30 p.m

Walk in the Former Jewish Ghetto of Krakow, tour in Polish (free of charge). 

Starting point on the Plac Bohaterow Getta square.

2:00 p.m.

Cabala on a Skateboard”. A presentation in English by Rabbi Rabin Dovid Tsap from Australia (free admission).  

FKZ playground, Wawrzynca street and Waska street.

2:00 p.m.

Workshop of Yiddish singing led by the USA's Michael Alpert (fee 10 PLN).

Jewish Culture Center, 17 Meiselsa street at Plac Nowy square

2:00 p.m.

What's Jewish” an English lecture by the Poland’s Katarzyna Zimmerer.  

Jewish Culture Center, 17 Meiselsa street at Plac Nowy square.

2:00 p.m.

Open rehearsal of Krakow's JCC choir (free admission).

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

2:00 p.m.

How Many Jews Are in Krakow?” a meeting with Jonathan Ornstein, director of the Jewish Community Center (free admission).

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

2:00 p.m.

Midrash Cooking” a culinary workshop with Dina Banachiewicz (in Polish, fee 20 PLN)

Galicia Museum at 18 Dajwor street. 

2:30 p.m.

2 Generations, 1 Subject: Good Jewish Home - a discussion in Polish (free admission).

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

3:00 p.m.
 

Following the Footsteps of Ruben Silber, an Polish tour of Kazimierz district (fee 10 PLN).

Starting point at High Synagogue (Synagoga Wysoka), 38 Jozefa street

3:00 p.m.

“Jewish Autobiographies", a Polish lecture by Doctor Agnieszka Mitas-Syrek (free admission).

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

3:30 p.m.
to 4:30 p.m.

Workshops of Jewish dance with USA's Steven Weintraub and accompaniment by Festival Yiddish Dance Band (admission 20 PLN, English and Polish).

SCKM, 15 Wietora street

4:00 p.m.

Workshop of Jewish cooking with Poland's Malka Kafka(admission 50 PLN, English and Polish).  

Hamsa Restobar at 2 Szeroka street.

4:00 p.m.

CoolJewz: Once upon Time - History As a Fairy-Tale in Inglorious Bastards” – a presentation by the UK’s Mikel Koven in English and Polish (free admission).  

Jewish Culture Center, 17 Meiselsa street at Plac Nowy square.

4:00 p.m.

Meet the Star @ Cheder: Omri Mor (Israel), free admission.

Cheder Cafe at 36 Jakuba Street (entry from Jakuba street)

4:00 p.m.

New Look at Jewish Women in Polish History” a panel in English (free admission)

Galicia Museum at 18 Dajwor street. 

5:00 p.m.

Locust - Plaques You Don't Know” – a lecture by Poland’s Patryk Pufelski, in Polish (free admission). 

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

5:30 p.m.

Israeli Groove Connection: New Customs, Dancing Tel Aviv – a radio play in English (free admission).

Cheder Cafe at 36 Jakuba Street (entry from Jakuba street)

5:30 p.m.

Immigration of Polish Jews to Israel in Years 1956 - 1959” – a lecture in English by Poland’s Ewa Wegrzyn (free admission). 

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

7:00 p.m.

Yiddish winkl, a conversation meeting for Yiddish speakers (free admission)..

Cheder Cafe at 36 Jakuba Street (entry from Jakuba street)

7:00 p.m.

Poland's band, Cukunft, and Roman's singer Maria Raducanu perform jazzy music inspired by Jewish tradition (admission 70 PLN)

Tempel Synagogue, 
24 Miodowa street

7:00 p.m.

Screening of documentaries “Magda” and “Wyrzutki” (in Polish with English subtitles, free admission) followed by a meeting with their authors.

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

9:00 p.m.

Concert of Jewish music features Strauss/Warschauer Duo (admission 50 PLN).

Galicia Museum at 18 Dajwor street. 

10:00 p.m.

Israel’s Ensemble Yaman performs Yemeni music in modern interpretation (admission 70 PLN).

Tempel Synagogue, 
24 Miodowa street

midnight

Jam session with USA’s trumpeter Frank London and friends (admission 10 PLN).

Alchemia club, 5 Estery street at Plac Nowy square

Thursday, July 4th

Hour

Event Venue

9:00 a.m.

Jewish Life in Kazimerz and Podgorze (tour in Polish, fee 30 PLN)

Starting point at High Synagogue (Synagoga Wysoka), 38 Jozefa street

9:30 a.m.

Jewish Life in Kazimerz and Podgorze (tour in English, fee 30 PLN)

Starting point at High Synagogue (Synagoga Wysoka), 38 Jozefa street

10:00 a.m.
to 11:30 a.m.

Klezmer Basic and Beyond, a workshop of Klezmer music for beginners led by Deborah Strauss (USA) and Sanne Moricke (Germany), in English and Polish (admission 10 PLN). 

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

10:00 a.m.

 Graffiti workshop for children (admission 10 PLN, English and Polish).  

FKZ playground, Wawrzynca street and Waska street.

10 a.m.
to 11:30 a.m.

Open Meeting: “Story of the she-ass of  Balaam” (free admission). 

Galicia Museum at 18 Dajwor street. 

10:00 a.m.
to noon.

Jewish Art: Thresholds in Jewish Life, a workshop in English and Polish (admission 10 PLN).

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street. 

10:00 a.m.

City game for children in Polish and English (free admission). .

Galicia Museum at 18 Dajwor street. 

noon

Workshop of Yiddish singing led by the USA's Jeff Warschauer (admission 10 PLN, English and Polish).

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

at noon

New Klezmer, workshop of a new Jewish music (admission 10 PLN, English and Polish).

Kawiarnia Naukowa at 10 Szeroka street.

at noon

Workshop for children in Polish: “Biblical Stories and Characters” (admission 5 PLN).

Popper Synagogue, 
16 Szeroka street

noon
to  1:30 p.m.

How to Talk about Anti-Semitism” a discussion in English and Polish (free admission).  

Jewish Culture Center, 17 Meiselsa street at Plac Nowy square.

at noon

Activity of Joint Distribution Committee in Pos-war Poland” a lecture in English and Polish by the USA’s Anna Sommer Schneider.

Galicia Museum at 18 Dajwor street. 

half past noon

“Meet The Handwerkers”, three generations of a Krakow Jewish family (in Polish, free admission).

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

half past noon

“Famous Krakow Rabbis: Rabbi Menasze Lewertow (1906-1966)”, a lecture in English by Edyta Gawron.

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

1:30 p.m.

English tour of the New Jewish Cemetery (fee 20 PLN). 

Starting point 55 Miodowa street

1:30 p.m.

Project Memory. Creating Portraits” an art workshop with Roz Jacobs and Laurie Weisman (in English and Polish, free admission)

Galicia Museum at 18 Dajwor street. 

2:00 p.m.

Cabala on a Skateboard”. A presentation in English by Rabbi Rabin Dovid Tsap from Australia (free admission).  

FKZ playground, Wawrzynca street and Waska street.

2:00 p.m.

What's Jewish” a discussion with Rabbi Michael Paley, Jonathan Webber, Katarzyna Zimmerer, and Jonathan Ornstein, director of the Jewish Community Center (free admission)..  

Jewish Culture Center, 17 Meiselsa street at Plac Nowy square.

2:00 p.m.

Meeting with Katka Reszke, author of the book “The Return of a Jew” (in Polish, free admission).

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

2:30 p.m.

Super Grandma”, a meeting with Arona Reiner (USA, Israel), an author of comic books and a grandma.

Galicia Museum at 18 Dajwor street. 

3:00 p.m.

Foreign Eye, Kazimierz from a Traveler Viewpoint - a tour in Polish (fee 30 PLN).

Starting point at High Synagogue (Synagoga Wysoka), 38 Jozefa street

3:00 p.m.

Messiahs ion Yiddish Literature” – a lecture by Poland’s Krzysztof Niwelinski, in Polish (free admission). 

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

3:30 p.m.
to 4:30 p.m.

Workshops of Jewish dance with USA's Steven Weintraub and accompaniment by Festival Yiddish Dance Band (admission 20 PLN, English and Polish).

SCKM, 15 Wietora street

4:00 p.m.

Workshop of Jewish cooking with Poland's Malka Kafka(admission 50 PLN, English and Polish).  

Hamsa Restobar at 2 Szeroka street.

4:00 p.m.

CoolJewz: Jewsploitation – Political Ambiguity and Israeli Horrors, the case of Kalevet Movie” – a presentation by the UK’s Mikel Koven in English and Polish (free admission).  

Jewish Culture Center, 17 Meiselsa street at Plac Nowy square.

4:00 p.m.

Meet the Star @ Cheder: Ensemble Yaman (Israel), free admission.

Cheder Cafe at 36 Jakuba Street (entry from Jakuba street)

4:00 p.m.

In the Circle of Hassidim’ – a meeting with authors of the exhibition (in Polish and English, free admission).

Galicia Museum at 18 Dajwor street. 

4:30 p.m.

How To Search Your Roots” – a lecture by Poland’s Zbigniew Czuprynski, in Polish (free admission). 

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

5:00 p.m.

Romani People in Jerusalem” – a lecture by Poland’s Katarzyna Czerwonogora, in Polish (free admission). 

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

5:00 p.m.

Meeting with Katka Reszke, author of the book “The Return of a Jew” (in English, free admission).

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

5:30 p.m.

Israeli Groove Connection: Israeli Psychodelic Funk – from Roots till Now – a radio play in English (free admission).

Cheder Cafe at 36 Jakuba Street (entry from Jakuba street)

5:30 p.m.

Genealogical advice for individuals in Polish and English (free admission, booking in advance).

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

7:00 p.m.

Concert AndalouJazz Project features Israel’s Omri Mor Trio playing jazzy music inspired by Ladino traditions (admission 75 PLN)

Tempel Synagogue, 
24 Miodowa street

9:00 p.m.

Midrash Theater produces Megilat Polin show in Polish and English (admission 50 PLN).

Galicia Museum at 18 Dajwor street. 

10:00 p.m.

Concert Shlomo Carlebach meets Fela Kuti features USA’s afro-beat band, Zion80, performing Rabbi Carlebach’s songs (admission 70 PLN).

Tempel Synagogue, 
24 Miodowa street

midnight

Jam session with Poland's Cukunft band (admission 10 PLN).

Alchemia club, 5 Estery street at Plac Nowy square

Friday, July 5th

Hour

Event Venue

9:00 a.m.

Visiting Kazimierz synagogues (tour in Polish, fee 30 PLN)

Starting point at High Synagogue (Synagoga Wysoka), 38 Jozefa street

9:30 a.m.

Visiting Kazimierz synagogues (tour in English, fee 30 PLN)

Starting point at High Synagogue (Synagoga Wysoka), 38 Jozefa street

10:00 a.m.
to 11:30 a.m.

Klezmer Basic and Beyond, a workshop of Klezmer music for beginners led by Deborah Strauss (USA) and Sanne Moricke (Germany), in English and Polish (admission 10 PLN). 

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

10:00 a.m.

 Graffiti workshop for children (admission 10 PLN, English and Polish).  

FKZ playground, Wawrzynca street and Waska street.

10 a.m.
to 11:30 a.m.

Open Meeting: “Let's Meet Halfway”. 

Galicia Museum at 18 Dajwor street. 

10:00 a.m.
to noon.

Jewish Art: Thresholds in Jewish Life, a workshop in English and Polish (admission 10 PLN).

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street. 

10:00 a.m.
to noon

Workshop for children in Polish and English: statuettes of paper-mache (free admission).

Galicia Museum at 18 Dajwor street.

at noon

Workshop of Yiddish singing led by the USA's Jeff Warschauer (admission 10 PLN, English and Polish).

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

at noon

New Klezmer, workshop of a new Jewish music (admission 10 PLN, English and Polish).

Kawiarnia Naukowa at 10 Szeroka street.

at noon

Workshop for children in Polish: “Biblical Stories and Characters” (admission 5 PLN).

Popper Synagogue, 
16 Szeroka street

noon
to  1:30 p.m.

Depiction of a Jew in Polish Folk and Pop Culture” a discussion in English and Polish (free admission).  

Jewish Culture Center, 17 Meiselsa street at Plac Nowy square.

at noon

Two Rabbis and an Atheist Enter a Bar” - a panel discussion with Michael Schudrich, Chief Rabbi of Poland, Jonathan Ornstein, JCC Executive Director, and Rabbi Tyson Herberger.

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

1:30 p.m.

Walk in the Former Jewish Ghetto of Krakow, tour in English (free of charge). 

Starting point on the Plac Bohaterow Getta square.

1:30 p.m.

Israel - an Immigrant Survival Kit” a Polish lecture by Remigiusz Sosnowski.  

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

2:00 p.m.

Cabala on a Skateboard”. A presentation in English by Rabbi Rabin Dovid Tsap from Australia (free admission).  

FKZ playground, Wawrzynca street and Waska street.

2:00 p.m.

What's Jewish” an English lecture by Jonathan Ornstein, director of the Jewish Community Center (free admission).

Jewish Culture Center, 17 Meiselsa street at Plac Nowy square.

2:00 p.m.

Workshop of Yiddish singing led by the USA's Michael Alpert (fee 10 PLN).

Jewish Culture Center, 17 Meiselsa street at Plac Nowy square

2:00 p.m.

“Krakow - Bird's Eye View”, a lecture in Polish by Rabbi Boaz Pash.

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

3:00 p.m.

Foreign Eye, Kazimierz from a Traveler Viewpoint - a tour in English (fee 30 PLN).

Starting point at High Synagogue (Synagoga Wysoka), 38 Jozefa street

3:00 p.m.

Film screening - “Jewish Returns”, director Avi Angel, in Hebrew and Polish with English subtitles (free admission).  

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

3:30 p.m.
to 4:30 p.m.

Workshops of Jewish dance with USA's Steven Weintraub and accompaniment by Festival Yiddish Dance Band (admission 20 PLN, English and Polish).

SCKM, 15 Wietora street

4:00 p.m.

Meet the Star @ Cheder: DeLeon (USA, Mexico), free admission.

Cheder Cafe at 36 Jakuba Street (entry from Jakuba street)

4:00 p.m.

Zahor, a ceremony commemorating Krakow Jews. 

Plac Bohaterów Getta square.

4:00 p.m.

Is Poland Situated on the Mediterranean?” a discussion in English and Polish (free admission).  

Jewish Culture Center, 17 Meiselsa street at Plac Nowy square.

4:30 p.m.

Meeting  Michael Schudrich, Chief Rabbi of Poland.

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

5:00 p.m.

Midrash Theater produces Secrets of My Grandmother show in Polish and English (admission 50 PLN).

Galicia Museum at 18 Dajwor street. 

6:00 p.m.

Israel’s Jewish/Muslim band, Diwan Saz, performs music showing Jewish and Arab traditions of Israel (admission 70 PLN).

Tempel Synagogue, 
24 Miodowa street

7:00 p.m.

Tea Dance Party features USA's Jeff Warschauer, Deborah Strauss, and Steven Weintraub plus Germany's Sanne Moricke and Festival Yiddish Dance Band (free admission).

Plac Wolnica square.

8:00 p.m.

Concert at the end of the New Klezmer workshop of a new Jewish music (free admission).

Kawiarnia Naukowa at 10 Szeroka street.

8:30 p.m.

Musical Shabbat in Galicia Jewish Museum in Polish, English, and Hebrew, led by Rabbi Tanya Segal, first woman rabbi in Poland (admission 20 PLN).

Galicia Jewish Museum, 18 Dajwor street

9:00 p.m.

“Shabbat Dinner at the JCC” with Chief Rabbi of Poland Michael Schudrich, Chief Rabbi of Galicia Edgar Gluck, Chief Rabbi of Krakow Boaz Pash, Jewish Cultural Festival Director Janusz Makuch, and Festival performers (fee 165 PLN).

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

10:00 p.m.

Israel's band, Boom Pam, and pop act Kutiman perform the Mediterranean surf rock (admission 30 PLN). 

Alchemia club, 5 Estery street at Plac Nowy square

Saturday, July 6th

Hour

Event

Venue

8:00 a.m.

Shtetl – Following the Traces of Jewish Villages” a day trip touring Dzialoszyce, Pinczow, Chmielnik, and Szydlow (in English, fee 250 PLN).

Starting point at Jewish Klezmer Hoise, 6 Szeroka street.

9:00 a.m.

Jewish Krakow, a tour in Polish (fee 30 PLN).

Starting point at High Synagogue (Synagoga Wysoka), 38 Jozefa street

10:00 a.m.

 Graffiti workshop for children (admission 10 PLN, English and Polish).  

FKZ playground, Wawrzynca street and Waska street.

noon
to  1:300 p.m.

Presentation of the Museum of History of Polish Jews in Warsaw. 

Galicia Museum at 18 Dajwor street. 

9:00 a.m.

Jewish Krakow, a tour in English (fee 30 PLN).

Starting point at High Synagogue (Synagoga Wysoka), 38 Jozefa street

2:00 p.m.

Shabbat Shalom! A Family Shabbat Gathering” a workshop for children and young people (free admission).

Popper Synagogue, 
16 Szeroka street

2:00 p.m.

Latkes vs. Hamantasze”, a debate in English (free admission). 

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

4:00 p.m.

“Tensions Between Krakow Rabbis and the Jewish Community”, a lecture in Polish by Rabbi Boaz Pash.

Jewish Community Center at 24 Miodowa street.

4:00 p.m.

Museum of History of Polish Jews, the Building Architecture” a lecture in Polish by Zygmunt Stepinski. 

Galicia Museum at 18 Dajwor street. 

6:00 p.m.

Final open-air concert "Shalom on Szeroka Street" (free admission).

Ulica Szeroka street

1:00 a.m.

Shalom Afterparty (free admission). 

Alchemia club, 5 Estery street at Plac Nowy square

Sunday, July 7th

Hour

Event Venue

noon

Jewish Life in Kazimerz and Podgorze (tour in Polish, fee 30 PLN)

Starting point at High Synagogue (Synagoga Wysoka), 38 Jozefa street

half past noon

Jewish Life in Kazimerz and Podgorze (tour in English, fee 30 PLN)

Starting point at High Synagogue (Synagoga Wysoka), 38 Jozefa street

3:00 p.m.
 

Following the Footsteps of Ruben Silber, a Polish tour of Kazimierz district (fee 10 PLN).

Starting point at High Synagogue (Synagoga Wysoka), 38 Jozefa street

6:00 p.m.

Concert "Leopold Kozlowski and Friends" features an array of Krakow's pop acts (admission 100 PLN).

Tempel Synagogue, 
24 Miodowa street

8:00 p.m.

Concert XXX (admission 50 PLN).

Cheder Cafe at 36 Jakuba Street (entry from Jakuba street)

 

Booking, subscription, and accreditation inquires: 36 Jozefa Street,
phones:
(+48) 124311517
(+48) 124311535
fax:
(+48) 124312427
e-mail: office@jewishfestival.pl


Krakow in Poland

Jewish Quarter
The Kazimierz Jewish quarter was the safe haven for Jews from every corner of Europe till the 20th c. and a major center of the Diaspora.

Krakow synagogues

Center for Jewish Culture


Krakow hotels and other accommodations

There are more than 24,000 beds to choose from.

Good Krakow Restaurants
Krakow is Poland’s mecca of gourmets thanks to its many excellent restaurants. 

Concerts, shows and other upcoming cultural events in Krakow

Krakow's tours and day trips

Best of Krakow


Map of Krakow's Kazimierz district and its Jewish quarter

Krakow Info HOME PAGE

 

Copyright © 2011 - 2014 by MAREK STRZALA. All rights reserved.