hotels in Krakow

restaurants in Krakow

travel to Krakow

Krakow Info

Krakow Philharmonic

information about Krakow & attractions & entertainment & culture & business & nightlife & transport & shopping & art & music & theater & museums & landmarks & curios & lifestyle & education & festivals & customs & tours & people

HOME


facts


joys
sights
events
musts
hubs


business


food
hotels
travel
buys


tips


Your
Questions
Answered

Krakow Philharmonic - orchestra, choirs, ensembles and the concert hall.

Krakow Philharmonic - the full Polish name Filharmonia im. Karola Szymanowskiego w Krakowie a.k.a. Filharmonia Krakowska - is the city's leading classical music institution and its seat at 1 Zwierzyniecka street remains the premier venue for concerts and recitals, popular also among organizers of varied shows and other events. 

 

Krakow Philharmonics program for season 2017 / 2018.

/Please remember that the following program may be altered. Events for children aren't listed/

Krakow Philharmonic 2017 autumn program.

September 16th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Massimiliano Caldi plus organist Hanna Dys render Mieczyslaw Surzynski’s organ concerto in G minor op. 35 and Felix Mendelssohn’s symphony no. 5 in D minor op. 107 ”The Reformation” in Kosciol sw. Katarzyny church, 7 Augustianska street and Skaleczna street, at 7 pm.
September 22nd, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Poland’s soprano Anna Mikolajczyk-Niewiedzial and mezzo-soprano Jadwiga Rappe render Gustav Mahler’s symphony no. 2 in C minor „Resurrection” in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
September 23rd, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Poland’s soprano Anna Mikolajczyk-Niewiedzial and mezzo-soprano Jadwiga Rappe render Gustav Mahler’s symphony no. 2 in C minor „Resurrection” in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
September 28th, Thursday:
Poland’s Kwartet Slaski string quartet play Karol Szymanowski’s string quartet no. 2 op. 56 and Henryk Mikolaj Gorecki string quartet no. 3 op. 67 „…songs are sung” in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
September 29th, Friday:
Poland’s soprano Olga Pasiecznik sings Karol Szymanowski’s songs and songs by Ukrainian composers in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
September 30th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Gabriel Chmura perform Karol Szymanowski’s Variations in B minor op. 3, Mandragora op. 42, and symphony no. 2 in B major op. 19 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm..

 

October 1st, Sunday: Sweden’s pianists Peter Jablonski and Patrik Jablonski play Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s Sonata in C major KV 545 (two pianos version), George Gershwin’s Porgy and Bess fantasy for two pianos, and Igor Stravinsky’s Spring Rites, L’adoration de la terre and Le Sacrifice in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
October 2nd, Monday:
Poland’s BUKOLIKA PIANO TRIO of violinist Roma Tic, cellist Joanna Gutowska, and pianist Anna Szalucka render Joseph Haydn’s piano trio in C major Hob. XV:27, Sergei Rachmaninoff’s piano trio in G minor, Hanna Kulenty’s The Cradle Song, Frank Martin’s piano trio based on Irish folk themes, Witold Lutoslawski’s Subito, Bukoliki for piano solo, and Grave for cello and piano, and Mikolaj Gorecki’s 6 Bagatelles for violin, cello, and piano in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
October 3rd, Tuesday:
Latvia’s pianist Ilja Domnins plays Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s Sonata in A minor KV 310, Sergei Prokofiev’s sonata no. 6 op. 82, and Frederic Chopin’s preludes op. 28 nos. 13-24 and Ballade in F minor op. 52 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
October 4th, Wednesday:
Concert of the Polish classical music features Poland’s clarinetist Barbara Borowicz and pianist Anna Miernik-Sobula playing Ignacy Felix Dobrzynski’s Duo, Grzegorz Fitelberg’s Recitativo and Allegretto, Marcel Chyrzynski’s Three Preludes, Tadeusz Baird’s Two Caprices, Antoni Szalowski’s Sonatina, Zbigniew Andrzej Lampart’s My Jewish Dreams (world premiere), and Krzysztof Penderecki’s Three Miniatures for clarinet and piano in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
October 6th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor and violinist Piotr Plawner render Philipp Glass’s violin concerto no. 2 “The American Four Seasons”, and Franz Schubert’s symphony no. 6 in C major in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
October 7th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor and violinist Piotr Plawner render Philipp Glass’s violin concerto no. 2 “The American Four Seasons”, and Franz Schubert’s symphony no. 6 in C major in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
October 12th, Thursday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra renders Ludwig van Beethoven’s symphony no. 5 in C minor op. 67 and Coriolan overture op. 62 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 30 PLN).
October 13th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra renders Ludwig van Beethoven’s symphony no. 5 in C minor op. 67 and Coriolan overture op. 62 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 30 PLN).
October 14th, Saturday:
Prague’s GUERNERI TRIO of violinist Cenek Pavlík, cellist Marek Jerie, and pianist Ivan Klansky play Josef Suk’s Elegia in D flat major op. 23, Antonin Dvorak’s Trio no. 4 in E minor op. 90 Dumky, and Franz Schubert’s Trio no. 2 in E flat major op. 100 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
October 18th, Wednesday:
Jazz concert features Poland’s violinist Adam Baldych and Norway’s saxophonist Tore Brunborg plus HELGE LIEN TRIO of pianist Helge Lienem, bassist Frode Bergiem, and drummer Per Oddvar Johansenem in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
October 21st, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Wojciech Rodek plus Poland’s pianist Adam Makowicz, soprano Anna Serafinska, and violinist Dawid Czernik perform Edward Czerny music in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
October 27th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Gintaras Rinkevicius plus Poland’s soprano Justyna Samborska, alto Karolina Sikora, tenor Mikolaj Adamczak, and bass Rafal Pawnuk render Joseph Haydn’s symphony no. 103 in E flat major „Drumroll” Hob. I :103 and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s Requiem in D minor KV 626 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
October 28th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Gintaras Rinkevicius plus Poland’s soprano Justyna Samborska, alto Karolina Sikora, tenor Mikolaj Adamczak, and bass Rafal Pawnuk render Joseph Haydn’s symphony no. 103 in E flat major „Drumroll” Hob. I :103 and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s Requiem in D minor KV 626 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.

November 11th, Saturday, Independence Day: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Tomasz Chmiel perform Polish patriotic songs in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at noon.
November 24th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Paul Esswood plus UK’s tenor James Oxley as Jephtha, Poland’s soprano Jolanta Kowalska-Pawlikowska as Iphis, mezzo-soprano Ewelina Rakoca as Storge, bass Jaroslaw Kitala as Zebul, male alto Lukasz Dulewicz as Hamor, and harpsichordist Andrzej Zawisza render Georg Friedrich Handel’s Jephtha oratorio in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
November 25th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Paul Esswood plus UK’s tenor James Oxley as Jephtha, Poland’s soprano Jolanta Kowalska-Pawlikowska as Iphis, mezzo-soprano Ewelina Rakoca as Storge, bass Jaroslaw Kitala as Zebul, male alto Lukasz Dulewicz as Hamor, and harpsichordist Andrzej Zawisza render Georg Friedrich Handel’s Jephtha oratorio in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
November 26th, Sunday: Poland’s CRACOW SINGERS vocal ensemble sings Lera Auerbach’s 72 Angels in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.

December 1st, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Finland’s pianist Henri Sigfridsson render Hector Berlioz’s Rob Roy overture, Sergei Bortkiewicz’s piano concerto no. 2 op. 28 for left hand, and Pyotr Tchaikovsky’s symphony no. 1 in G minor op.13 „Winter Daydreams” in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
December 2nd, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Finland’s pianist Henri Sigfridsson render Hector Berlioz’s Rob Roy overture, Sergei Bortkiewicz’s piano concerto no. 2 op. 28 for left hand, and Pyotr Tchaikovsky’s symphony no. 1 in G minor op.13 „Winter Daydreams” in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
December 8th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Andrzej Kosendiak plus Poland’s soprano Paulina Boreczko, UK’s tenor Nicholas Sharratt, Poland’s bass Sebastian Szumski, and harpsichordist Andrzej Zawisza render Joseph Haydn’s The Creation oratorio in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
December 9th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Andrzej Kosendiak plus Poland’s soprano Paulina Boreczko, UK’s tenor Nicholas Sharratt, Poland’s bass Sebastian Szumski, and harpsichordist Andrzej Zawisza render Joseph Haydn’s The Creation oratorio in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
December 30th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Antoni Wit plays Wojciech Kilar’s Polonaise, Pyotr Tchaikovsky’s waltz from Swan Lake ballet, Stanislaw Moniuszko’s operatic music, Franz von Suppe’s Light Cavalry overture, Franz Lehar’s Gold and Silver Waltz op. 79, and Johannes Strauss’s Voices of Spring Waltz op. 410 and Blue Danube Waltz op. 314  in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
December 31st, Sunday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Antoni Wit plays Wojciech Kilar’s Polonaise, Pyotr Tchaikovsky’s waltz from Swan Lake ballet, Stanislaw Moniuszko’s operatic music, Franz von Suppe’s Light Cavalry overture, Franz Lehar’s Gold and Silver Waltz op. 79, and Johannes Strauss’s Voices of Spring Waltz op. 410 and Blue Danube Waltz op. 314  in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.

Krakow Philharmonics program in 2018.

January 1st, Monday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Antoni Wit plays Wojciech Kilar’s Polonaise, Pyotr Tchaikovsky’s waltz from Swan Lake ballet, Stanislaw Moniuszko’s operatic music, Franz von Suppe’s Light Cavalry overture, Franz Lehar’s Gold and Silver Waltz op. 79, and Johannes Strauss’s Voices of Spring Waltz op. 410 and Blue Danube Waltz op. 314  in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
January 6th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Choir and Boys Choir plus Poland’s Cracow Brass Quintet perform Arcangelo Corelli’s Concerto grosso op. 6 no. 8 in G minor “The Christmas Concerto” and the Polish carols in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
January 12th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Gabriel Chmura plus Poland’s soprano Joanna Freszel render Nicola Porpora’s Nobil onda aria from Adelaide opera, Gyorgy Ligeti’s Mysteries of the Macabre aria from Le Grand Macabre opera, and Alexander Alyabyev’s The Nightingale in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
January 13th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Gabriel Chmura plus Poland’s soprano Joanna Freszel render Nicola Porpora’s Nobil onda aria from Adelaide opera, Gyorgy Ligeti’s Mysteries of the Macabre aria from Le Grand Macabre opera, and Alexander Alyabyev’s The Nightingale in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
January 19th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Lukasz Borowicz plus Poland’s violinist Maria Slawek play Aleksander Tansman’s Four Polish Dances, Sergei Prokofiev’s violin concerto no. 2 in G minor, and Nikolai Tcherepnin’s Narcisse et Echo op. 40 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
January 20th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Lukasz Borowicz plus Poland’s violinist Maria Slawek play Aleksander Tansman’s Four Polish Dances, Sergei Prokofiev’s violin concerto no. 2 in G minor, and Nikolai Tcherepnin’s Narcisse et Echo op. 40 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
January 28th, Sunday: Poland’s pianist Szymon Nehring gives a recital in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.

February 2nd, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Sweden’s pianist Carl Petersson render Robert Schumann’s Introduction and Allegro appassionato op. 92, Ludwig van Beethoven’s Choral Fantasy in C minor op. 80, and Gustav Holst’s The Planets op.32 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
February 3rd, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Sweden’s pianist Carl Petersson render Robert Schumann’s Introduction and Allegro appassionato op. 92, Ludwig van Beethoven’s Choral Fantasy in C minor op. 80, and Gustav Holst’s The Planets op.32 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
February 9th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Jean-Luc Tingaud plus Poland’s clarinetist Barbara Borowicz play Giacomo Puccini’s Crisantemi, George Gerswhin’s Cuban Overture, Witold Lutoslawski’s Preludia taneczne, Tadeusz Paciorkiewicz’s clarinet concerto, Maurice Ravel’s Valses nobles et sentimentales, and George Gershwin’s Catfish Row suite (Porgy & Bess) in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
February 10th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Jean-Luc Tingaud plus Poland’s clarinetist Barbara Borowicz play Giacomo Puccini’s Crisantemi, George Gerswhin’s Cuban Overture, Witold Lutoslawski’s Preludia taneczne, Tadeusz Paciorkiewicz’s clarinet concerto, Maurice Ravel’s Valses nobles et sentimentales, and George Gershwin’s Catfish Row suite (Porgy & Bess) in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
February 16th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus the Czech Republic’s cellist Petr Nouzovsky render Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski’s Monbar, czyli Flibustierowie op. 30, Witold Lutoslawski’s concerto for cello and orchestra, Joseph Haydn’s symphony no. 49 La passione in F minor Hob. I:49, and Igor Stravinsky’s The Firebird suite in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
February 17th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus the Czech Republic’s cellist Petr Nouzovsky render Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski’s Monbar, czyli Flibustierowie op. 30, Witold Lutoslawski’s concerto for cello and orchestra, Joseph Haydn’s symphony no. 49 La passione in F minor Hob. I:49, and Igor Stravinsky’s The Firebird suite in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.

Krakow Philharmonics program for season 2016 / 2017.

/Please remember that the following program may be altered. Events for children aren't listed/

September 16th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Canada’s pianist Alain Lefevre and Poland’s tenor Andrzej Lampert perform music by Berlioz, Gershwin, and Szymanowski in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
September 17th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Canada’s pianist Alain Lefevre and Poland’s tenor Andrzej Lampert perform music by Berlioz, Gershwin, and Szymanowski in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm. 
September 23rd, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Gabriel Chmura plays music by Hindemith and Brahms in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
September 24th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Gabriel Chmura plays music by Hindemith and Brahms in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
September 30th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra,  violinist Daniel Stabrawa, pianist Mariola Cieniawa-Puchala, violinist Kazimierz Olechowski, and cellist Ewa Miecznikowska play music by Szymanowski, Beethoven, and Meyer in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.

October 5th, Wednesday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus piano prodigies Kira and Niko Olivieri-Munroe play music by Rozman, Dedic, Chopin, and Gazunov in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
October 7th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus piano prodigies Kira and Niko Olivieri-Munroe play music by Rozman, Dedic, Chopin, and Gazunov in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
October 10th, Monday:
Poland’s violinist Aleksandra Czajor, cellist Marta Nagawiecka, and pianist Michal Dziad play music by Przybylski, Shostakovich, and Brahms in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
October 11th, Tuesday:
Poland’s pianists Klara Kraj and Dominika Grzybacz play music by Schubert, Ravel, Saint-Saens, Mozart, Chopin, and Grieg in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
October 12th, Wednesday:
Poland’s pianist Rozalia Kierc plays music by Bach, Beethoven, Debussy, and Bacewicz in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
October 13th, Thursday:
Poland’s flutist Iwona Glinka, violinist Oriana Masternak, violist Maria Dutka, and cellist Beata Urbanek-Kalinowska play music by Haydn, Travlos, Ptaszynska, and Mozart in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
October 14th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plays music by Dvorak, Korngold, Massenet, and Prokofiev in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
October 15th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plays music by Dvorak, Korngold, Massenet, and Prokofiev in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
October 16th, Sunday:
USA’s pianist Eric Lu plays music by Mozart, Schubert, and Chopin in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
October 20th, Thursday:
Organ-music marathon concert features Poland’s organists Jozef Serafin, Andrzej Bialko, and Arkadiusz Bialic in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
October 21st, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Jean-Luc Tingaud plus Italy’s flutist Mario Carbotta play music by Krenz, Busoni, Borne, and Elgar in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
October 22nd, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Jean-Luc Tingaud plus Italy’s flutist Mario Carbotta play music by Krenz, Busoni, Borne, and Elgar in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
October 28th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Sascha Goetzel plus Poland’s soprano Iwona Socha, alto Monika Korybalska, tenor Krzysztof Kozarek, and bass Jacek Ozimkowski perform music by Mozart and Haydn in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
October 29th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Sascha Goetzel plus Poland’s soprano Iwona Socha, alto Monika Korybalska, tenor Krzysztof Kozarek, and bass Jacek Ozimkowski perform music by Mozart and Haydn in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.

November 4th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra plus Germany’s saxophonist Andreas Mader play music by Gershwin, Molinelli, Adams in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
November 5th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra plus Germany’s saxophonist Andreas Mader play music by Gershwin, Molinelli, Adams in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
November 6th, Sunday:
Poland’s violinist Adam Baldych and Germany’s Norddeutsche Rundfunk Band play jazz in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
November 9th, Wednesday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra plus Poland’s soprano Sylwia Olszynska and mezzo-soprano Magdalena Wachowska perform operatic music by Mozart, Delibes, Bizet, Verdi, Nowowiejski, Rozycki, Duniecki, and Moniuszko in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
November 10th, Thursday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra plus Poland’s soprano Sylwia Olszynska and mezzo-soprano Magdalena Wachowska perform operatic music by Mozart, Delibes, Bizet, Verdi, Nowowiejski, Rozycki, Duniecki, and Moniuszko in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
November 11th, Friday,
Independence Day: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir perform Polish patriotic songs in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at noon.
November 16th, Wednesday:
The Krakow Reed Trio play music by Tansman, Ibert, Lutoslawski, Slavicky, and Schulhoff in the Jagiellonian University's Collegium Novum, 24 Golebia street at Planty gardens, at 7 pm (admission 30 PLN).
November 18th, Friday: Poland’s singer Adam Strug and Kwadrofonik quartet perform music from their Rekwiem Ludowe album in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
November 22nd, Tuesday: Hungary’s pianist David Ball and Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra play music by Kodaly, Liszt, and Bartok in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
November 25th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Slovakia’s soprano Gabriela Benackova, alto Andrea Kalivodova, tenor Jakub Pustina, and bass Zdenek Plech perform music by Wagner, Karlowicz, and Janacek in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 40 PLN).
November 26th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Slovakia’s soprano Gabriela Benackova, alto Andrea Kalivodova, tenor Jakub Pustina, and bass Zdenek Plech perform music by Wagner, Karlowicz, and Janacek in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN).

December 1st, Thursday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir plus Poland’s organist Dariusz Bakowski-Kois and marimba players Wojciech Zielinski and Michal Ksawery Kisielewicz play music by Rutter and Honegger in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 25 PLN).
December 2nd, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir plus Poland’s organist Dariusz Bakowski-Kois and marimba players Wojciech Zielinski and Michal Ksawery Kisielewicz play music by Rutter and Honegger in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 25 PLN).
December 9th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Stanislaw Skrowaczewski render Anton Bruckner’s symphony no. 8 in C minor in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 40 PLN).
December 10th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Stanislaw Skrowaczewski render Anton Bruckner’s symphony no. 8 in C minor in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN).
December 14th, Wednesday:
Germany’s cellist Danjulo Ishizaka gives a recital in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 45 PLN).
December 16th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Rafal Janiak plus Italy’s pianist Maurizio Baglini and Germany’s cellist Danjulo Ishizaka play music by Paderewski, Chyrzynski, Moniuszko, and Karlowicz in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 40 PLN).
December 17th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Rafal Janiak plus Italy’s pianist Maurizio Baglini and Germany’s cellist Danjulo Ishizaka play music by Paderewski, Chyrzynski, Moniuszko, and Karlowicz in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN).
December 31sth, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe and Russia’s balalika virtuoso Andrej Gorbacev play music by Suppe, Bizet, Sousa, Dvorak, Gershwin, Strauss, and others in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.

January 1st, Sunday, New Year: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe and Russia’s balalika virtuoso Andrej Gorbacev play music by Suppe, Bizet, Sousa, Dvorak, Gershwin, Strauss, and others in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 3 pm and again at 7 pm.
January 6th, Friday: USA’s singer and pianist Karen Edwards plus jazz ensemble perform gospel songs in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
January 7th, Saturday: USA’s singer and pianist Karen Edwards plus jazz ensemble perform gospel songs in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
January 13th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Antoni Wit and Norway’s tuba soloist Oystein Baadsvik play music by Grieg, Sibelius, Vivaldi, Gounod, Arban, and Brahms in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
January 14th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Antoni Wit and Norway’s tuba soloist Oystein Baadsvik play music by Grieg, Sibelius, Vivaldi, Gounod, Arban, and Brahms in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
January 20th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Poland’s soprano Olga Pasiecznik render Joseph Haydn’s symphonies nos. 6, 7, and 8 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
January 21st, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Poland’s soprano Olga Pasiecznik render Joseph Haydn’s symphonies nos. 6, 7, and 8 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
January 25th, Wednesday: Chamber music concert features Poland’s saxophonist Ryszard Zoledziewski and Sweden’s pianist Carl Petersson playing music by Mozart, Debussy, Milhaud, Perrin, and Godowski in the Jagiellonian University's Collegium Novum, 24 Golebia street at Planty gardens, at 7 pm (admission 30 PLN).
January 26th, Thursday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra plus Poland’s soprano Joanna Trafas and tenor Michal Musiol perform music by Strauss, Bernstein, Kalman, Lehar, Offenbach, Schoenberg, Webber, Wildhorn, and Jacobs in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
January 27th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra plus Poland’s soprano Joanna Trafas and tenor Michal Musiol perform music by Strauss, Bernstein, Kalman, Lehar, Offenbach, Schoenberg, Webber, Wildhorn, and Jacobs in Filharmonia.

February 4th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus USA’s violinist Esther Yoo play music by Shostakovich and Mahler  in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
February 11th, Saturday: USA’s pianist Kate Liu gives a recital playing music by Chopin, Mozart, and Brahms in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
February 17th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Tomas Brauner plus Poland’s soprano Joanna Radziszewska, alto Magda Niedbała, tenor Przemyslaw Borys, and bass Aleksander Bardasov render Gade’s Novelletter for strings in F major op. 53 and Schubert’s Mass no. 6 in E flat major D 950 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 40 PLN).
February 18th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Tomas Brauner plus Poland’s soprano Joanna Radziszewska, alto Magda Niedbała, tenor Przemyslaw Borys, and bass Aleksander Bardasov render Gade’s Novelletter for strings in F major op. 53 and Schubert’s Mass no. 6 in E flat major D 950 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN).
February 24th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Switzerland’s pianist Beatrice Berrut play music by Liszt, Strauss, and Respighi in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 40 PLN).
February 25th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Switzerland’s pianist Beatrice Berrut play music by Liszt, Strauss, and Respighi in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN).

March 3rd, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir plus Poland’s soprano Malgorzata Olejniczak-Worobiej and baritone Michal Partyka render Johannes Brahms’s Ein deutsches Requiem op. 45 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 40 PLN).
March 4th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir plus Poland’s soprano Malgorzata Olejniczak-Worobiej and baritone Michal Partyka render Johannes Brahms’s Ein deutsches Requiem op. 45 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN.
March 8th, Wednesday: Chamber music concert features Cracow Guitar Quartet playing music by Praetorius, Boccherini, Brouwer, Mussorgsky, and Machado in the Jagiellonian University's Collegium Novum, 24 Golebia street at Planty gardens, at 7 pm (admission 30 PLN).
March 9th, Thursday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra render Hector Berlioz’s King Lear overture op. 4, Felix Mendelssohn’s Midsummer Night’s Dream suite op. 61, and Sergei Prokofie’s Scythian Suite op. 20 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 30 PLN).
March 10th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra render Hector Berlioz’s King Lear overture op. 4, Felix Mendelssohn’s Midsummer Night’s Dream suite op. 61, and Sergei Prokofie’s Scythian Suite op. 20 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 30 PLN).
March 18th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Choir sings Scandinavian classical music in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 30 PLN).
March 24th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Douglas Bostock plus Poland’s violinist Janusz Wawrowski render Edvard Elgar’s Polonia op. 76, Karol Szymanowski’s violin concerto no. 1 op. 35, and Carl Nielsen’s symphony no. 4 op. 29 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 40 PLN).
March 25th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Douglas Bostock plus Poland’s violinist Janusz Wawrowski render Edvard Elgar’s Polonia op. 76, Karol Szymanowski’s violin concerto no. 1 op. 35, and Carl Nielsen’s symphony no. 4 op. 29 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN).
March 31st, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Antoni Wit render Mozart’s symphony no. 38 in D major KV 504 and Anton Bruckner’s symphony no. 6 in A major in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 40 PLN).

April 1st, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Antoni Wit render Mozart’s symphony no. 38 in D major KV 504 and Anton Bruckner’s symphony no. 6 in A major in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN).
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus April 7th, Friday: Poland’s soprano Anna Mikolajczyk-Niewiedzial, alto Ewa Marciniec, and baritone Leszek Skrla reneder Tchaikovsky’s suite no. 3 in G major op. 55 and Szymanowski’s Stabat Mater op. 53 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 40 PLN).
April 8th, Saturday: Poland’s soprano Anna Mikolajczyk-Niewiedzial, alto Ewa Marciniec, and baritone Leszek Skrla reneder Tchaikovsky’s suite no. 3 in G major op. 55 and Szymanowski’s Stabat Mater op. 53 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN).
April 21st, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Jean-Luc Tingaud plus Italy’s clarinetist Giampiero Sobrino render Hyunsuk Jun’s Vistara, Aaron Copland’s concerto for clarinet and orchestra, and Claude Debussy’s Images in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 40 PLN).
April 22nd, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Jean-Luc Tingaud plus Italy’s clarinetist Giampiero Sobrino render Hyunsuk Jun’s Vistara, Aaron Copland’s concerto for clarinet and orchestra, and Claude Debussy’s Images in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN).
April 27th, Thursday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Poland’s pianist Piotr Orzechowski play music by Waldemar Kazanecki, Wojciech Kilar, Henryk Wars, and John Williams in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 8 pm (admission 30 PLN).
April 28th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Poland’s pianist Piotr Orzechowski play music by Waldemar Kazanecki, Wojciech Kilar, Henryk Wars, and John Williams in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 8 pm (admission 30 PLN).

May 6th, Saturday: Players of the Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Poland’s guitarists Marek Napiorkowski and Artur Lesicki play the Polish cinematic music in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 50 PLN).
May 5th, Wednesday:
KIM-MANZ DUO of South Korea’s pianist Kim Goun and Germany’s cellist Dominik Manz play music by Debussy, Schumann, Brahms, and Piazzolla in the Jagiellonian University's Collegium Novum, 24 Golebia street at Planty gardens, at 7 pm (admission 30 PLN).
May 12th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus the Czech Republic’s violinist Pavel Sporcl render Carl Maria von Weber’s Ruler of the Spirits overture op. 27, Antonin Dvorak’s violin concerto op. 53, and Robert Schumann’s symphony no. 1 in B major – The Spring Symphony – in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 40 PLN).
May 13th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus the Czech Republic’s violinist Pavel Sporcl render Carl Maria von Weber’s Ruler of the Spirits overture op. 27, Antonin Dvorak’s violin concerto op. 53, and Robert Schumann’s symphony no. 1 in B major – The Spring Symphony – in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN).
May 19th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Marcus Bosch plus Poland’s soprano Agnieszka Tomaszewska and baritone Stanislaw Kierner render JosphHaydn’s symphony no. 44 in E minor Mourning and Ralph Vaughan-Williams’ symphony no. 1, “A Sea Symphony”, in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 40 PLN).
May 20th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Marcus Bosch plus Poland’s soprano Agnieszka Tomaszewska and baritone Stanislaw Kierner render JosphHaydn’s symphony no. 44 in E minor Mourning and Ralph Vaughan-Williams’ symphony no. 1, “A Sea Symphony”, in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN).
May 27th, Saturday: Players of the Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Ukraine’s violinist Andrej Bielow render Antonio Vivaldi’s The Four Seasons concertos and Astor Piazzolla’s The Four Seasons tango pieces in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 30 PLN).
USA’s singer-songwriter Bruno Mars performs with Anderson .Paak & The Free Nationals, 24K Magic World Tour 2017, in Tauron Arena Krakow, 7 Lema street, at 8 pm (admission from 199 PLN to 330 PLN).
May 28th, Sunday: UK’s pop rock singer Bryan Ferry, once Roxy Music, perform in the ICE Krakow Congress Center, 17 Konopnickiej street and Monte Casino street, at 7 pm (admission from 199 PLN).

June 2nd, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Jerzy Salwarowski plus a soloist violinist render Paul Dukas’s The Sorcerer’s Apprentice, Henryk Wieniawski’s violin concerto, Karol Szymanowski’s etude in B minor, and Pyotr Tchaikovsky’s Romeo and Juliet fantasy overture in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
June 3rd, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Jerzy Salwarowski plus a soloist violinist render Paul Dukas’s The Sorcerer’s Apprentice, Henryk Wieniawski’s violin concerto, Karol Szymanowski’s etude in B minor, and Pyotr Tchaikovsky’s Romeo and Juliet fantasy overture in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
June 9th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Marc Tardue plus Poland’s soprano Katarzyna Holysz, alto Anna Lubanska, tenor Rafal Barminski, and bass Wojtek Gierlach render Beethoven’s Missa Solemnis op. 123 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 40 PLN).
June 10th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Marc Tardue plus Poland’s soprano Katarzyna Holysz, alto Anna Lubanska, tenor Rafal Barminski, and bass Wojtek Gierlach render Beethoven’s Missa Solemnis op. 123 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN).
June 13th, Tuesday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra plus Poland’s soprano Joanna Trafas and tenor Michał Musiol perform music by Strauss, Sarasate, Tchaikovsky, Webber, Jacobs, and Williams plus Krakow’s Cracovia Danza company of dancers perform historical dances in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 3 pm and again at 6 pm (admission 30 PLN).
June 17th, Saturday: Krakow’s Haba Percussion Group plays David R. Gillingham’s Stained Glass and Eric Ewazen’s Symphony for Percussion in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN).
June 23rd, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Germany’s soprano Anna Pehlken and Poland’s countertenor Michal Slawecki and baritone Hubert Zapior render Carl Orff’s Carmina Burana in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 40 PLN).
June 24th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Germany’s soprano Anna Pehlken and Poland’s countertenor Michal Slawecki and baritone Hubert Zapior render Carl Orff’s Carmina Burana in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN).

July 12th, Wednesday: Poland’s Musica Graziosa trio flutist Magdalena Di Blasi, harpsichordist Paulina Tkaczyk, and violinist Michal Skicki render Jacques Ibert’s Deux Interludes, Jef Vanvinckenroye-Gioberney’s Suite, Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer’s Le Vertigo Premier Livre, Johann Joachim Quantz’s sonata in E sharp major no. 348, Teresa Fraczkiewicz-Kirkov’s Fantazja, Ewa Fabianska-Jelinska’s Musique ancienne, Bohuslav Martinu’s Promenades H. 274, and Georges Migot’s trio for flute, violin, and harpsichord in the Palac Biskupa Erazma Ciolka museum, 17 Kanonicza street, at 6:30 pm.
July 19th, Wednesday: Krakow’s oboist Mariusz Pedzialek and harpist Agnieszka Kaczmarek-Bialic render Jean-Baptiste Loeillet de Gant’s suite in E minor, Claude Debussy’s Quatre pieces, Witold Lutoslawski’s Three Fragments, Bernard Andres’s Algues, and Joan Manen’s Five Spanish Dances in the Palac Biskupa Erazma Ciolka museum, 17 Kanonicza street, at 6:30 pm.
July 26th, Wednesday: Krakow’s bassist Wlodzimierz Gazdeczka and harpsichordist Paulina Tkaczyk render Henry Eccles’s sonata in E minor, Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrac Roye’s Les Marche des Scythes, Attilio Ariosti’s sonata in A major and Le Vertigo for harpsichord, and Johann Sebastian Bach’s sonata in D major BWV 1028 in the Palac Biskupa Erazma Ciolka museum, 17 Kanonicza street, at 6:30 pm.

August 2nd, Wednesday: Poland’s quartet of bassoonists Wojciech Turek, Zdzislaw Bogacz, Adam Mroz, and Marcin Krakowski render Johann Sebastian Bach’s concerto in A minor BWV 593, Michel Corette’s Concerto – Le Phenix, Geoffrey Keating’s Dance Hall Suite, Helmut Sadler’s Drei Burlesken, and Hector Berlioz’s Marche au suplice in the Palac Biskupa Erazma Ciolka museum, 17 Kanonicza street, at 6:30 pm.
August 9th, Wednesday: Krakow Philharmonic Reed Trio of oboist Mariusz Pedzialek, clarinetist Jan Cielecki, and bassoonist Zdzislaw Bogacz render Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s Divertimento in B major KV 229, Aleksander Tansman’s Suite pour Trio d’Anches, Jacques Ibert’s Cinq Pieces en Trio, and Libor Sima’s 5 Miniaturen in the Palac Biskupa Erazma Ciolka museum, 17 Kanonicza street, at 6:30 pm.
August 16th, Wednesday: Krakow’s violinists Jadwiga Bialic and Katarzyna Bialowolska, violist Anna Migdal-Chojecka, and cellist Alicja Holewa play Antonin Dvorak’s string quaret in F major op. 96, George Gershwin’s Rhapsody in Blue and Summertime, and Leonard Bernstein’s America from West Side Story in the Palac Biskupa Erazma Ciolka museum, 17 Kanonicza street, at 6:30 pm.
August 23rd, Wednesday: Krakow’s Consort viol quintet play Eustache du Caurroy’s Fantasia no. 6, Michael East’s Fantasia a 3, John Hingestone’s Fantasia, Thomas Tomkins’s In Nomine, Tobias Hume’s A Spanish Humor, Orlando Gibbons’s Fantasia no. 1, Willam Byrd’s In Nomine and Fantasia a 4, Alfonso Ferrabosco’s Fantasia a 4, Michel Corrette’s Concerto "Le Phenix", and David Funck’s Structurae di Viola di Gambicae in the Palac Biskupa Erazma Ciolka museum, 17 Kanonicza street, at 6:30 pm.
August 30, Wednesday: Krakow’s pianist Milena Kedra, violinist Katarzyna Bialowolska, violist Janusz Pisarski, cellist Barbara Lypik-Sobaniec, and bassist Grzegorz Frankowski play Zygmunt Noskowski’s piano quartet in D minor op. 8, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s piano quartet in G minor KV 478, and Jozef Nowakowski’s piano quintet in E flat major op. 17 in the Palac Biskupa Erazma Ciolka museum, 17 Kanonicza street, at 6:30 pm.

 

Music in Krakow

Krakow Opera

Krakow Culture
It is most important in this city.


Theater in Krakow

Fine Arts in Krakow


Krakow Festivals

Yearly Cultural Events in Krakow


Krakow Museums

Krakow Galleries


EVENTS
Updates on current and upcoming events.


Krakow's Hot Spots

Good restaurants in Krakow

Hotels in Krakow


Krakow Info HOME PAGE

 

Copyright © 2015, 2016, 2017 by MAREK STRZALA. All rights reserved.